Cookie Policy

Update Date: 27.12.2023

Digital Transformation Technology Services Inc. operating at Altunizade Mahallesi Kısıklı Caddesi No:4 (1.Blok) Floor:3 İç Kapı No:9 Üsküdar / İSTANBUL. To Members who become members of the Site operated and managed by ( DDTech ); Apart from these, Visitors, Site Within the scope of the Services offered through DDTech, cookies ( Cookies ) are used by DDTech during the visits of Members, Visitors and Buyers to the Site in any way . The use of this Cookie is carried out in accordance with the legislation to which DDTech is subject, especially the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 ( KVKK ). DDTech cannot disclose the personal data obtained about the Relevant Person to anyone else or use it for purposes other than the purpose of processing, contrary to the Privacy Policy and Personal Data Text and the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Law.

This Cookie Policy is an annex to the Site Usage Agreement and the Privacy Policy and Personal Data Text and constitutes an integral part of these texts. Capitalized terms used and not defined separately in this Cookie Policy will have the meanings they have in the Site Usage Agreement and/or Privacy Policy and Personal Data Text.

  1. What is a Cookie?

Cookie technical communication files are small text files that a website sends to the user’s device or network server through browsers. This text file is completely personal; It can only be read by the web server that defines this code. It is definitely not a virus. Cookies are for the Site to recognize the person later.

  1. Are the Purposes of Cookie Usage ?

DDTech uses Cookies for various purposes on the Site and may process personal data through these Cookies. These main purposes are:

  • To perform the basic functions required for the operation of the Site,
  • To improve the services offered and ensure ease of use by increasing the functionality and performance of the Site,
  • To recognize you on your next visit to the Site; If the member uses the “Remember me” feature to speed up login to their account, their username may be stored in a Cookie,
  • To offer new features to the Site and to personalize the features offered according to preferences,
  • To ensure the legal and commercial security of the Site, DDTech and the User,
  • Creating visit traffic statistics (determining the site’s visit date and time information),
  • Making recommendations based on the services preferred by Users (usage analysis), and
  • To determine how you became aware of the Site.
  1. Types of Cookies in Terms of Usage

Mandatory Cookies: These cookies are absolutely necessary for the Site to function properly. These Cookies are needed to manage the system and prevent fraudulent transactions, and if they are blocked, the Site cannot function properly.

Analysis/Performance Cookies: These Cookies enable us to analyze and understand the operation of the Site and to improve the Site by interacting with the User. The use of these Cookies may be blocked.

Functional and Analytical Cookies: These Cookies are used to provide the User with an easier and improved user experience. It performs functions such as remembering previous preferences, ensuring easy access to some content on the Site, using the Site effectively, optimizing the Site to respond to user requests, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Due to their nature, these types of Cookies contain usernames, etc. may contain personal information. The use of these Cookies may be blocked. 

Targeting/Advertising/Commercial Cookies: These Cookies are used to detect and present content that may be of interest, including advertising content. It serves to increase the user experience by presenting users with similar qualities to the targeted product/content in line with their interests and choices and by offering a more advanced, personalized advertising portfolio. The duration of these Cookies being kept in the background is approximately 2 (two) months and it is possible for the user to make the necessary adjustments in the internet browser settings. In any case, these settings may change depending on the internet browser. The use of these Cookies may be blocked. However, this blocking will not completely block advertising content; Ads with general content will be presented instead of ads that may only interest the user.

Flash Cookies: These are the types of cookies used to activate the image or audio content on the Site.

Third Party Cookies: Site; It works with third-party reliable, well-known advertising providers. Third party service providers place their own Cookies to serve user-specific advertisements. Cookies placed by third parties collect and process navigation information of visitors to the Site and analyze how they use it.

  1. Types of Cookies in Terms of Duration of Storage

Persistent Cookies: These are cookies that persist on the person’s computer or smart mobile device until they are deleted by the person or until a certain date. These Cookies are mostly used to measure users’ preferences and site movements.

Session Cookies: These Cookies are used to separate the user’s visit into sessions and do not collect data from the user. These Cookies are deleted when the user remains inactive on the visited Site for a certain period of time or closes the Site. Targeting/Advertising/Commercial Cookies, as defined above, are used to enable third parties to provide services on the Site and to increase the effectiveness of these services. These Cookies can remember web pages and sites visited and collect personal data, especially the IP address of the user device. The site uses both first-party and third-party cookies to collect information, remember demographic data and interests, present targeted ads to the user, and determine the number of ad impressions and visits. When the Site is visited and these plugins are used, the Site connects directly to the server of the selected social network. The content served by the plugin is then delivered directly from the social networks to the web browser and added to the website you are visiting. Thus, the relevant social network can access and process the user’s data and combine it with the data of the account in the relevant social network.

DDTech has no control over the data that social networks process through plugins. To obtain more information about the purposes, methods and duration for which social networks will process your personal data, the personal data policies published by the relevant social networks should be carefully examined.

  1. Cookies Used on the Site
Cookie NameCookie TypePurpose of usage
Google Analytics– Functional and Analytical Cookies- Targeting/Advertising/Commercial CookiesGoogle Analytics uses cookies to analyze how visitors use the Site. Information regarding the use of the Site (including your IP address) may be transferred to Google LLC ( Google ) and stored by Google on servers in the USA. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating use of the Site, compiling Site activity for DDTech and providing other services relating to Site activity and internet usage, but will not match the IP address with other data stored by Google. For more information about the use of Google Analytics visit: http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html  
DoubleClick– Functional and Analytical Cookies- Targeting/Advertising/Commercial CookiesDoubleClick cookies make it possible to understand whether certain actions have been completed on the Site after viewing or clicking on one of the display/video advertisements served on Google or other platforms through DoubleClick. DoubleClick uses this cookie to understand the content interacted with on the Site so that it can then serve targeted advertisements to the user. For more information about DoubleClick cookie use, you can visit the following addresses:https://support.google.com/ds/answer/2839090?hl=en
Insider– Functional and Analytical Cookies- Targeting/Advertising/Commercial CookiesInsider uses “cookies”, which are small text files that contain a unique identifier of the computer through the web browser or from a third-party analytics provider. It uses this to improve services and websites. Insider uses Google Analytics to track the performance of certain marketing campaigns and some of its products. This is to allow third-party service providers to create tailored ads on Insider’s behalf across different touchpoints. These cookies also provide statistical information about how the Platform is used and its performance. For more information about Insider cookie use, you can visit the following addresses:https://useinsider.com/privacy-policy/
Criteo– Functional and Analytical Cookies- Targeting/Advertising/Commercial CookiesCriteo uses cookies to analyze trends and identify users’ interests around websites and mobile applications. Thanks to these technologies, Criteo tags visitors to its partners’ websites and mobile applications. Users tagged by Criteo are given a technical identifier. Criteo does not undertake to identify personal data such as name or address in any way. Criteo only reviews the products viewed or the visitor’s search and the pages visited by the partner on whom Criteo advertises. Advertisements from Criteo partners appear on many websites, also known as “publishers”. These publishers may also place cookies in the browser. These cookies are there so that publishers recognize that Criteo has personalized advertising for the browser. Their use is governed by the specific privacy policies of the publishers, which can be accessed directly from their websites. For more information about Criteo’s use of cookies, visit:https://www.criteo.com/privacy/ 
FacebookTargeting/Advertising/Commercial CookiesFacebook uses cookies if you have a Facebook account, use Facebook products, including sites and applications, or visit sites or applications that use Facebook products (including the Like button and other Facebook Technologies). Cookies enable Facebook to offer Facebook products to the user and to understand the information it receives about the user, including the use of other websites and applications, regardless of whether they are registered or logged in. Cookies; uses it for identity checking, security and site integrity, advertisements, recommendations, measurement, analysis and reporting. For more information about Facebook’s use of cookies, visit:https://trtr.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ (https://trtr.facebook.com/policies/cookies/)
  1. Controlling Cookie Usage

Most browsers are initially designed to accept Cookies, but if you wish to not receive Cookies, to provide a warning when Cookies are sent, or to not store cookies on computers, the settings can be changed and cookie usage preferences can be adjusted. Unless the visitor or user changes these settings, it is assumed that they have given explicit consent to the use of cookies. For detailed information about the Cookie settings of Internet browsers, you can review the following links:

The use of certain Cookies is essential for the proper functioning of the Site. If the use of cookies is prevented, the information provided must be re-entered each time the Site is visited, and some services provided by DDTech over the internet may not work properly or some of the pages on the Site may not be visible.

We reserve the right to change this Cookie Policy.